Skip to content
← Go back

Mac mini with M6: the 2 nm chip arrived in Apple’s cheapest Mac, but it costs US$300 more

8 min read
A hand holds the new aluminum Mac mini, showing its front ports

Apple refreshed the Mac mini with two different chips: the M6, its first processor manufactured at 2 nanometers, and the M5 Pro, the same silicon that debuted in the MacBook Pro in March. Preorders opened on August 25, and the machines arrive in stores on September 22 in 30 countries.

There was no event. The announcement came via press release, alongside the new Mac Studio, and it includes one detail Apple did not put in the headline: the entry-level model went from US$599 to US$899.

Person working at a desk with a Mac mini connected to a Studio Display
Image: Apple.

What changed in the Mac mini

On the outside, nothing. It is still the same 5-by-5-inch aluminum cube Apple introduced in 2024, in silver, with two USB-C ports and the headphone jack on the front and the ventilation skirt at the base.

What changed is inside. Both chips are new for this machine, storage is twice as fast, 2.5 Gb Ethernet is now standard instead of optional, and the computer adds Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and genlock support over USB-C to sync cameras in multi-signal productions without separate hardware.

Front view of the Mac mini with two USB-C ports, the power indicator, and the headphone jack
Image: Apple.
Rear view of the Mac mini with the power connector, Ethernet, HDMI, and three Thunderbolt ports
Image: Apple.
Images: Apple.

M6: the first 2-nanometer chip

The M6 has a 12-core CPU split across three tiers: two super cores, four performance cores, and six efficiency cores. That is two more cores than the M5, and Apple says the individual core is the fastest in the world.

The GPU also moves up to 12 cores, with a Neural Accelerator in each one, and adds roughly 30% more peak AI compute compared with the M5. Geometry rates rise by 50%, something you can see in dense 3D scenes and games with hardware ray tracing.

The biggest change is in the Neural Engine: instead of one 16-core engine, the M6 has two. Apple claims up to twice the peak compute, and the practical advantage is that it can split a model across both engines or run two different models in parallel.

Memory starts at 16 GB, goes up to 32 GB, and moves 170 GB/s, 10% more than the M5. Compared with the M4 it replaces, Apple claims 40% more CPU performance, twice the graphics performance, four times the AI performance, and up to 4.8 times faster prompt processing for a language model.

Apple’s M6 and M5 Pro chips on a light background
Image: Apple.

M5 Pro: more cores, previous generation

The M5 Pro moves up to 18 CPU cores and 20 GPU cores, with up to 64 GB of unified memory and 307 GB/s of bandwidth, almost twice as much as the M6. Its Neural Engine is still a single 16-core unit.

It is a chip from the previous generation: it debuted in the MacBook Pro in March. That creates the strangest situation in this lineup: the cheaper Mac mini has newer silicon than the expensive one.

Compared with the M4 Pro, Apple measures up to four times faster prompt processing, 1.4 times faster ray-traced rendering in Blender, and 1.5 times faster image processing.

3D model open in Autodesk AutoCAD on a Mac mini with M5 Pro
Image: Apple.
AI photo upscaling in Topaz Photo running on a Mac mini with M5 Pro
Image: Apple.
Images: Apple.

Thunderbolt: the cheaper model falls behind

This is the detail worth checking before you buy. The Mac mini with M6 has three Thunderbolt 4 ports on the back. The M5 Pro has three Thunderbolt 5 ports, at 120 Gb/s.

The difference is not just external drive speed. Thunderbolt 5 is what enables clustering: connecting multiple machines to distribute an AI model that does not fit into the memory of a single one. The M6, despite all its silicon advantages, is left out of that.

FeatureM6M5 Pro
CPU12 coresUp to 18 cores
GPU12 coresUp to 20 cores
Neural EngineTwo 16-core enginesOne 16-core engine
Maximum memory32 GB64 GB
Bandwidth170 GB/s307 GB/s
Thunderbolt45

Ports and connectivity

On the front there are two USB-C ports with USB 3 and a headphone jack that now supports high-impedance headphones. On the back, three Thunderbolt ports, HDMI, Ethernet, and power.

2.5 Gb Ethernet comes standard, with a 10 Gb option. Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 complete the package, with Apple’s N1 networking chip.

Mac mini sitting on a desk next to a Studio Display with an iPhone on screen
Image: Apple.

Performance in real apps

The numbers Apple shows point to two use cases: creation and local models. In Adobe Photoshop and Apple Creator Studio apps, the M6 handles heavier projects than the M4 without running out of headroom. In AutoCAD and Topaz Photo, the M5 Pro pulls ahead in AI rendering and upscaling.

These are manufacturer measurements, so the useful reference is the relationship between generations, not the absolute number.

Design project open in Adobe Photoshop on a Mac mini with M6
Image: Apple.
Editing a creative project in Apple Creator Studio on a Mac mini with M6
Image: Apple.
Images: Apple.

Prices and configurations

ConfigurationChipStoragePrice
Mac miniM6256 GBUS$899
Mac miniM6512 GBUS$1,199
Mac miniM5 Pro512 GBUS$1,699

Education prices are US$799 and US$1,599. A maxed-out configuration with M5 Pro climbs to US$6,799, and the jump to a 2 TB SSD costs US$1,000 by itself, more than the full entry-level machine.

The increase is not a whim of this generation. Apple has been passing higher component costs into its prices, especially memory, driven by demand for AI infrastructure. It is the same move that had already been seen in June across much of the lineup.

When it arrives

Preorders opened on August 25, and deliveries begin on September 22 in 30 countries. The machines ship with macOS 27 Golden Gate. The chassis uses 50% recycled material, and the enclosure aluminum is 100% recycled, as are the rare earth elements in the magnets.

Conclusion: which one should you buy?

If the Mac mini is your desktop computer, for office work, web development, light editing, or as an always-on server, the M6 with 512 GB is the sensible buy. You get Apple’s most modern silicon and the best balance between what you pay and what you actually notice day to day.

If you work with video, 3D rendering, or local language models, the M5 Pro justifies the difference through bandwidth, 64 GB of memory, and Thunderbolt 5. You do not buy it for the chip; you buy it for what surrounds the chip.

And if you are coming from an M4, wait. The real gain does not justify a US$300 price jump on a machine that still performs well.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mac mini with M6 or M5 Pro the better buy?

The M6 is the newer chip and performs better per core, so it is the better choice for general use. The M5 Pro wins when the workload is sustained: it has almost twice the memory bandwidth, goes up to 64 GB, and adds Thunderbolt 5. The practical rule is that the M6 is enough unless you work with video, 3D, or local models.

Why did the Mac mini rise to US$899?

Because Apple passed higher component costs into its prices, especially memory, which rose sharply due to demand from AI data centers. The M4 started at US$599, and the difference is explained almost entirely by that, not by a design or materials change.

Is 256 GB of storage enough?

For browsing, office work, and home use, yes. For video editing, large photo libraries, or development with several environments, no: the system and apps take up a significant portion, and the SSD cannot be upgraded later. 512 GB is the reasonable sweet spot, and the jump to 2 TB costs US$1,000.

Mac mini

The 2026 Mac mini keeps the 5-inch chassis and is refreshed inside with the 2-nanometer M6 or the M5 Pro, with Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and storage that is twice as fast.

$899 USD
Processor12-core M6 or M5 Pro with up to 18 cores
GPU12 cores (M6) or up to 20 cores (M5 Pro)
Neural EngineTwo 16-core engines (M6) or one 16-core engine (M5 Pro)
Memory16 GB to 32 GB (M6) or up to 64 GB (M5 Pro)
Bandwidth170 GB/s (M6) or 307 GB/s (M5 Pro)
StorageFrom 256 GB, twice as fast as the previous generation
Rear portsThree Thunderbolt 4 ports (M6) or Thunderbolt 5 ports (M5 Pro), HDMI, and Ethernet
Front portsTwo USB-C ports with USB 3 and a high-impedance headphone jack
Networking2.5 Gb Ethernet standard, 10 Gb optional, N1 chip
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
SystemmacOS 27 Golden Gate
Materials100% recycled aluminum, 50% recycled material overall

Pros

  • The M6 is Apple’s first 2-nanometer chip and delivers 40% more CPU performance than the M4.
  • The dual Neural Engine can run two local models in parallel.
  • 2.5 Gb Ethernet comes standard, with a 10 Gb option without moving up the lineup.
  • Storage is twice as fast as the previous generation.

Cons

  • The entry-level model starts at 256 GB, and the SSD cannot be upgraded later.
  • The M6 stays on Thunderbolt 4, so it does not enable clustering.
  • The entry price rose by US$300 compared with the M4.
  • The M5 Pro is previous-generation silicon in the more expensive model.
Editorial Disclosure

Report based on official announcements and verified public sources at the time of publishing.

Comments

Log in to comment.

You might also like

The Mac mini and Mac Studio side by side with the M6, M5 Pro, M5 Max, and M5 Ultra chips above them

Mac mini M5 Pro vs Mac Studio M5 Max: the CPU is the same; everything else changes

The Mac mini with M5 Pro reaches the same 18 CPU cores as the entry-level Mac Studio for US$800 less. Here’s where the real difference is and which one is right for you.

Apple’s M6 and M5 Ultra chips on a light background

M6 and M5 Ultra: Apple’s first 2 nm chip and its first four-die chip

Apple introduced the M6, its first 2-nanometer chip, and the M5 Ultra, its first four-die chip. What changes in CPU, GPU, and memory, and why an M5 still sits above the M6.

Developer working in front of two displays with a Mac Studio on the desk

Mac Studio M5 Max and M5 Ultra: the most powerful Mac Apple has ever sold, from US$2,499

Apple refreshed the Mac Studio with M5 Max and M5 Ultra, up to 512 GB of unified memory and 1.2 TB/s. Specs, pricing from US$2,499, and who each one is for.

MacBook Air M2 in Midnight showing its new flat profile

MacBook Air M2 Review

We review the MacBook Air M2 (2022). A complete redesign that drops the wedge shape, adds MagSafe, and debuts the powerful Apple Silicon M2 chip.

Concept render of Apple’s upcoming high-end MacBook, open and centered on a white background, with the display showing an abstract wallpaper in blue, violet, and pink tones. Front view highlighting the thin silver chassis. Apple image.

MacBook Ultra: Apple Splits the Lineup with OLED, Touchscreen, and a 2nm M6

Gurman and Macworld agree: the next OLED MacBook with a touchscreen and 2nm M6 will be a new tier above the Pro, not its successor.

Recent articles

Gran Turismo DualSense crossed by red and blue lines

Gran Turismo DualSense: design, price, and release

The Gran Turismo DualSense costs US$84.99 and arrives on December 10, 2026. It features design nods to GT4, with pre-orders starting October 22.

Tesla Roadster lifted with gas jets under the body

Tesla Roadster: what changes between Performance, Thrust, and Rocket

Tesla Roadster introduces Performance, Thrust, and Rocket. What changes in suction and thrusters, how much the reservation requires, and what remains before production.

Beats Pill Pokémon amid flashes from Pikachu and Mimikyu

Beats Pill Pokémon: Pikachu and Mimikyu turn it into a collector’s item

The Beats Pill Pokémon combines Pikachu and Mimikyu with collectible accessories, 24 hours of battery life, and the same US$149.99 price.