Skip to content
← Go back

MacBook Neo review: $599, A18 Pro, and the highest repairability in 14 years

12 min read
MacBook Neo in Blush open on a display stand during Apple’s launch event, with a color-matched keyboard and pink generative wallpaper on screen. Image by TechRadar.

$599. The same A18 Pro chip found in the iPhone 16 Pro. And a 6 out of 10 iFixit repairability score, the highest for a MacBook since 2012. Having all three in the same product is what makes the MacBook Neo interesting, and also explains why it is the most strategic Mac Apple has launched in years.

Two open MacBook Neo units on display stands during Apple’s launch event, showing blue generative wallpapers, with other units in Citrus and Blush visible in the background.
Image: Zach Griff - @ZachGriff.

What the MacBook Neo is

Apple introduced the MacBook Neo on March 4 and released it on March 11, 2026. It is the company’s first laptop with a sub-$1000 base price: it starts at $599, rises to $699 with 512 GB and Touch ID, and the education channel brings it down to $499. It is not a discounted MacBook Air or an M1 refresh. It is a new product, with its own place in the lineup.

MacBook Neo in Silver open on a white desk at an Apple Store, showing Pages with a violin lesson in the browser.
Image: Zach Griff - @ZachGriff.

What enables that price is a chip decision. Instead of using a discontinued M-series chip, Apple chose the A18 Pro, the same SoC from the 2024 iPhone 16 Pro, with one fewer GPU core. The thesis behind it is not maximum performance per dollar: it is an inexpensive gateway to macOS for students, first-time laptop buyers, and users coming from Windows who could never justify $1100. Tim Cook confirmed that launch week delivered the highest number of new Mac buyers in the company’s history.


Design and colors

On a desk, the Neo looks like a MacBook Air. Same weight (1.22 kg), similar dimensions, though slightly thicker, same unibody aluminum chassis. Two visible things change: the logo is anodized aluminum instead of mirror-polished, and there is no notch. Less obvious but important: recycled aluminum reaches 60% by weight, an Apple record across any of its products.

Three MacBook Neo units stacked in Blush, Silver, and Indigo, with a fourth Citrus unit open in front, showing a yellow and green generative wallpaper on screen.
Image: Zach Griff - @ZachGriff.
Official render of the four MacBook Neo colors with labels: Silver, Blush, Citrus, and Indigo.
Image: Apple.

Then come the colors. Silver keeps the classic line; Indigo is a dark blue; Blush is a pale pink; Citrus is a bright yellow Apple had not used since the tangerine iBooks. In every case, the keyboard is color-matched to the lid, and visually that is a strong decision: the color does not stop at the chassis, it takes over the work area.

Citrus was the public face of the review cycle — almost every cover, almost every viral photo. According to preorder data mentioned in interviews, it is the most requested color. That is no accident: the Neo targets a younger buyer than the Air, and Citrus is the color that most quickly communicates “this is not your dad’s laptop.”

MacBook Neo Citrus held in one hand over a desk, showing macOS with a green and yellow wallpaper.
Image: Alfin - @AlfinCodes.
Top-down view of two hands typing on the color-matched keyboard of a MacBook Neo Citrus resting on someone’s lap.
Image: Bloomerang.

Keyboard, trackpad, and Touch ID

The Magic Keyboard types well, with firm travel and feedback that feels more direct than mushy. What is missing is significant: there is no backlighting. In a laptop whose target audience includes students taking notes at night, that will be felt. It is the most visible cost compromise in the input area.

The trackpad is the first mechanical one in a MacBook since 2015. Without a Taptic Engine, it physically clicks by moving the entire piece. It remains clickable across the full surface, but Force Click, haptic feedback, and pressure sensitivity are gone. For most people it will not matter; for someone coming from a MacBook Pro, it is noticeable on day one.

Detail of the power button without Touch ID on the Indigo MacBook Neo, with a lock icon on the key.
Image: Apple.
Detail of the power button with a Touch ID sensor on the Citrus MacBook Neo, with the sensor circle on the key.
Image: Apple.
Images: Apple.

Touch ID marks the split between models. The $599 version does not include it; the $699 version adds the sensor, biometrics, and doubles storage to 512 GB. But there is a detail almost no review addressed: iFixit confirmed that swapping Touch ID modules between two different Neos works with proper calibration through Repair Assistant. Parts pairing, which until now blocked repairs even with OEM parts, is resolved on the Neo. We will return to that point later.

Display

13-inch Liquid Retina IPS, 2408 × 1506 at 219 ppi, 500 nits. In real-world use, it delivers: sharp text, vivid colors, good performance under ambient light. What Apple removed matters: there is no P3 wide color gamut and no True Tone — the first Mac in years without True Tone. For browsing, text, and video, it makes no difference. For designers or color editors, it is a deal-breaker.

Ports, speakers, and charging

Two USB-C ports and a 3.5 mm jack. The odd part: the two USB-C ports are not equivalent. One is USB 3 (10 Gbps, DisplayPort, charging) and the other is USB 2 (480 Mbps, charging only, no video output). If you plug a monitor into the wrong port, macOS warns you with a notification; if you connect an SSD to the USB 2 port, you will wonder why Blackmagic reports 40 MB/s. It is the kind of detail that does not show up on the spec sheet.

macOS system notification titled 'Use Other Port for Display' warning the user that to use an external monitor they must connect it to the other USB port on the MacBook Neo.
Image: Macworld.
Official diagram of the two USB-C ports on the MacBook Neo Citrus labeled USB 3 and USB 2 on the left side, alongside the 3.5 mm jack in the lower view.
Image: Apple.
Detail of the side-firing speaker on the MacBook Neo Citrus, with a visual representation of sound waves spreading outward.
Image: Apple.
Images: Apple.

There is no MagSafe, a decision that hurts given that the target market includes backpacks and classrooms. The included charger is a 20W USB-C unit (except in the UK and EU, where it is sold without a charger due to regulation). Audio, by contrast, is the most disproportionately good part of the product: the side-firing speakers with Dolby Atmos sound better than anyone expects from $599 — the unanimity among reviews on this point is rare.

A18 Pro: the iPhone chip inside a Mac

The question every reviewer asked was whether a mobile chip can perform well on the desktop. The short answer: for most tasks, yes; for professional workloads, no.

In Geekbench 6, the Neo scores 3461 in single-core. It beats the M1, M2, and M3, and lands within 6% of the M4 in the current Air. In multi-core, it scores 8668: on par with the M1, well below the M3 or M4. In Metal GPU performance, it also behaves like an M1.

Geekbench 6 single-core chart with the MacBook Neo (3461) highlighted in blue, above the iPhone 16 Pro and below the MacBook Air M4.
Image: Silikode.
Comparative Geekbench 6 multi-core infographic: iPad 11 (6036), MacBook Air M1 (8342), MacBook Neo (8668, highlighted in blue), Surface Laptop 13 (11321), iPad Air M3 (11678), and MacBook Air M4 (14730). Source: Geekbench Browser.
Image: Silikode.
Images: Silikode.

Outside synthetics, the reality is more nuanced. Safari with ten tabs, Slack, Notion, Pages, and the typical productivity combo: zero lag, no visible swap, battery that lasts. In Handbrake transcoding 1080p, the Neo took 9 min 57 sec (Tom's Hardware) versus 5 min for the more expensive Surface Laptop 13. In Xcode compiling a large codebase: 6 min 47 sec. You can do all of that; you simply have to wait longer.

ModelChipGB6 singleGB6 multiMetalBase RAMBattery testBase price
MacBook NeoA18 Pro34618668312868 GB13h 28m$599
MacBook Air M1 (2020)M123468342331488 GB~15h$999
MacBook Air M4M43696147305463016 GB15h 13m$1099
Surface Laptop 13Snapdragon X Plus~242011321—16 GB17h 14m$899

The real bottleneck is not the chip. It is the 8 GB of unified memory, soldered, with no upgrade path — by design, the A18 Pro does not support more. For light use, it is enough; it starts to show when Lightroom Classic with large catalogs, virtual machines, or dozens of tabs with Electron apps enter the picture. That is where the Neo will age. Thermals, on the other hand, are handled well: fanless, cool chassis even under extended Cinebench. Battery: 13 h 28 min in Tom's Guide testing (Apple’s claim is 16 h).

Repairability: where Apple played a different card

This is where the Neo separates itself from the rest of the Mac lineup. iFixit gave it a 6 out of 10, the highest score for a MacBook since 2012. For context: the MacBook Air M4 scores a fraction of that; AirPods go to 0; the iPhone 17 Pro is at 7.

Palm rest of the MacBook Neo Indigo with the keyboard removed, showing the 41 screws and the mounting matrix attached to the chassis.
Image: iFixit.
Disassembled internal components of the MacBook Neo Indigo: display lid, palm rest with keyboard, screwed-in battery, logic board, speakers, and hinges on a white background.
Image: iFixit.
Images: iFixit.

The broad numbers: eight pentalobe screws to open the base (still annoying), but once open, the cover releases by hand — no heat gun, no picks, no perimeter prying. Inside, the components are laid out flat: speakers, USB-C ports, trackpad, logic board, and display can be accessed without removing something above them.

The battery is the biggest cultural shift. For years, MacBook Pro and Air models have used batteries glued in with stretch-release adhesive strips that frequently break even for experienced teardown specialists. The Neo has a 36.5 Wh battery held by 18 screws and no glue. Replacing it is no longer a risky operation.

The USB-C ports are modular: if one breaks (something that happens in education with kids plugging cables in incorrectly), only the port is replaced, not the entire logic board. On the MacBook Air, that would mean a board replacement costing several hundred dollars. The keyboard is also removable: 41 screws, but no need to replace the machined top case, which in the Air is riveted to the structural chassis.

And the most important detail: parts pairing, the long-standing complaint from authorized technicians, is resolved. iFixit swapped Touch ID modules between two different Neos and calibration through Repair Assistant worked. It swapped displays, and the green webcam activation dot appeared before even running Repair Assistant.

What remains soldered: RAM and SSD. There is no upgrade path, and Apple did not promise there would be one.

Taken together, the strategic read is clear. This is not philanthropy. It is a bet: that the Neo will have fewer warranty claims, lower ecosystem churn (a cracked screen after 18 months does not end with “I’m buying a Windows laptop”), and a longer useful life in the education channel, where fleets are maintained for three or four years. Viewed as a five-year project rather than an individual product, it makes all the sense in the world.

Who it is for (and who it is not for)

Clear target: first Mac, students, families that do not want to commit to $1100, users coming from Windows, professionals looking for a lightweight second machine.

Open MacBook Neo Blush next to a MacBook Air M4 on a white desk, showing both screens with different wallpapers.
Image: MacRumors.
iPad Pro with Magic Keyboard next to a MacBook Neo Blush on a desk, comparing form factors.
Image: MacRumors.
Images: MacRumors.

Who it is not for: creatives who need P3 and True Tone, devs who compile code intensively, 4K or 8K video editors, power users with virtual machines or local AI models. All of them are better served by the MacBook Air M5 ($1099, 16 GB base, Thunderbolt 4, P3, MagSafe) or directly by the Pro. In the same price range, the alternative is an iPad Pro with Magic Keyboard: it lands at a similar price, but iPadOS is still not macOS.

Conclusion

The MacBook Neo is not the best Mac in the lineup. It is the most strategically important one Apple has released in years, and what makes it interesting is not the price in isolation: it is the price plus the repairability shift, plus the A18 Pro as a supply-chain decision, plus the four colors as a read on a new buyer.

What will age poorly: 8 GB of RAM in 2026 is tight. In 2028, with Apple Intelligence and increasingly heavy web apps, it will hurt. The $599 base model is hard to justify against the $699 version: one hundred dollars solves storage and biometrics at once, and that is the real sweet spot in the lineup. A Neo 2 with 12 or 16 GB is already the obvious product on the roadmap; this generation marks the inflection point, not the destination.

MacBook Neo

The cheapest MacBook in Apple’s history, with A18 Pro, 8 GB of RAM, a chassis made from 60% recycled aluminum, and the highest repairability score for a MacBook since 2012.

$599 USD★ 4/5
ProcessorApple A18 Pro (2P + 4E, 5-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine)
RAM8 GB unified memory (soldered, no upgrade)
Storage256 GB or 512 GB SSD (soldered)
Display13″ Liquid Retina IPS, 2408 × 1506, 500 nits
Front camera1080p FaceTime HD with two-microphone beamforming
Battery36.5 Wh, up to 16 h (Apple); 13 h 28 m in real-world testing (Tom's Guide)
Connectivity2× USB-C (one USB 3 10 Gbps with DisplayPort, one USB 2 charging only), 3.5 mm jack
WirelessWi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
SystemmacOS Tahoe 26.3 at launch
BiometricsTouch ID (only on the $699 model with 512 GB)
Chassis60% recycled aluminum
Weight1.22 kg (2.7 lb)
ColorsSilver, Blush, Citrus, Indigo
AudioSide-firing with Dolby Atmos

Pros

  • Unprecedented price: $599 changes the era for Mac ($499 in the education channel).
  • A18 Pro with single-core performance above M1, M2, and M3, within 6% of M4.
  • Record repairability: screw-mounted battery with no adhesive, modular USB-C ports, and a replaceable keyboard without touching the top case.
  • 60% recycled aluminum chassis, 2.7 lb, in four colors with a matching keyboard.
  • Side-firing audio with Dolby Atmos that is disproportionately good for the price.

Cons

  • 8 GB of soldered RAM, with no upgrade path.
  • One of the two USB-C ports is USB 2 (480 Mbps, no video output).
  • No MagSafe or backlit keyboard.
  • No Touch ID on the $599 base model.
  • Display without P3 or True Tone: the first Mac in years without True Tone.
Editorial Disclosure

Información basada en especificaciones oficiales y fuentes técnicas independientes (iFixit, Tom's Guide, MacRumors). El autor no tuvo acceso físico al producto para este reporte.

Comments

Log in to comment.

You might also like

Concept render of Apple’s upcoming high-end MacBook, open and centered on a white background, with the display showing an abstract wallpaper in blue, violet, and pink tones. Front view highlighting the thin silver chassis. Apple image.

MacBook Ultra: Apple Splits the Lineup with OLED, Touchscreen, and a 2nm M6

Gurman and Macworld agree: the next OLED MacBook with a touchscreen and 2nm M6 will be a new tier above the Pro, not its successor.

A hand holds the new aluminum Mac mini, showing its front ports

Mac mini with M6: the 2 nm chip arrived in Apple’s cheapest Mac, but it costs US$300 more

Apple refreshed the Mac mini with the 2-nanometer M6 and the M5 Pro. Specs, prices from US$899, and why the base model has the newer chip than the expensive one.

MacBook Air M2 in Midnight showing its new flat profile

MacBook Air M2 Review

We review the MacBook Air M2 (2022). A complete redesign that drops the wedge shape, adds MagSafe, and debuts the powerful Apple Silicon M2 chip.

Developer working in front of two displays with a Mac Studio on the desk

Mac Studio M5 Max and M5 Ultra: the most powerful Mac Apple has ever sold, from US$2,499

Apple refreshed the Mac Studio with M5 Max and M5 Ultra, up to 512 GB of unified memory and 1.2 TB/s. Specs, pricing from US$2,499, and who each one is for.

The Mac mini and Mac Studio side by side with the M6, M5 Pro, M5 Max, and M5 Ultra chips above them

Mac mini M5 Pro vs Mac Studio M5 Max: the CPU is the same; everything else changes

The Mac mini with M5 Pro reaches the same 18 CPU cores as the entry-level Mac Studio for US$800 less. Here’s where the real difference is and which one is right for you.

Recent articles

Gran Turismo DualSense crossed by red and blue lines

Gran Turismo DualSense: design, price, and release

The Gran Turismo DualSense costs US$84.99 and arrives on December 10, 2026. It features design nods to GT4, with pre-orders starting October 22.

Tesla Roadster lifted with gas jets under the body

Tesla Roadster: what changes between Performance, Thrust, and Rocket

Tesla Roadster introduces Performance, Thrust, and Rocket. What changes in suction and thrusters, how much the reservation requires, and what remains before production.

Beats Pill Pokémon amid flashes from Pikachu and Mimikyu

Beats Pill Pokémon: Pikachu and Mimikyu turn it into a collector’s item

The Beats Pill Pokémon combines Pikachu and Mimikyu with collectible accessories, 24 hours of battery life, and the same US$149.99 price.